Favorite  |  Set Home
skype: szeLinktech
Yahoo: easylinktechnologies@yahoo.com
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/Shenzhen-Elink-1787744188146962/?ref=aymt_homepage_panel
E-mail: sales@szelinktec.com
Products > Outdoor Aerial Fiber Optic Cable > > (ADSS)All Dielectric Self-supporting Aerial Cable
Product name : (ADSS)All Dielectric Self-supporting Aerial Cable
Product No. : 2016122124320
←[Previous Product]             
Online Inquiry         Email Us

  Details:
 ·

(ADSS)All Dielectric Self-supporting Aerial Cable

Description

     ADSS cable is loose tube stranded. Fibers,  250μm , are positioned into a loose tube made of high modulus plastics.
The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. The tubes (and fillers) are stranded around a FRP (Fiber Reinforced Plastic)
as a non-metallic central strength member into a compact and circular cable core. After the cable core is filled with filling compound.
it is covered with thin PE (polyethylene) inner sheath. After stranded layer of aramid yarns are applied over the inner sheath
as strength member, the cable is completed with PE or AT (anti-tracking) outer sheath.

·Characteristics

        · Can be installed without shutting off the power

        · Excellent AT performance, The maximum inductive at the operating point of AT sheath can reach
          25kV

        · Light weight and small diameter reducing the load caused by ice and wind and the load on towers
          and backprops

        · Large span lengths and the largest span is over 1000m

        · Good performance of tensile strength and temperature

        · The design life span is 30 years     

·Application

       The actual status of overhead power lines is taken into full consideration when ADSS cable is being designed.
For overhead power lines under 110kV, PE outer sheath is applied. FOR power lines equal to or over 110kV, AT outer sheath is applied.
The dedicate design of aramid quantity and stranding process can satisfy the demand on various spans.

·Standards

        ADSS cable complies with Standard IEEE P 1222 as well as IEC 60794-1.

·Optical Characteristics           

 

 

G.652

G.655

50/125μm

62.5/125μm

Attenuation

(+20)

@850nm

 

 

≤3.0 dB/km

≤3.0 dB/km

@1300nm

 

 

≤1.0 dB/km

≤1.0 dB/km

@1310nm

≤0.36 dB/km

≤0.40 dB/km

 

 

@1550nm

≤0.22 dB/km

≤0.23dB/km

 

 

Bandwidth (Class A)

@850nm

 

 

≥500 MHz·km

≥200 MHz·km

@1300nm

 

 

≥1000 MHz·km

≥600 MHz·km

Numerical Aperture

 

 

0.200±0.015NA

0.275±0.015NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc

≤1260nm

≤1480nm

 

 

 


  Related Products :

(GYXTC8S)Figure 8 Cable
(GYXTC8S)Figure 8 Cable

(GYTC8A)Figure 8 Cable
(GYTC8A)Figure 8 Cable

(GYXY)Unitube Non-armored Cable
(GYXY)Unitube Non-armored Cable

(GYFXY)Unitube Non-metallic Non-armored Cable
(GYFXY)Unitube Non-metallic Non-armored Cable

(GYFTY)Stranded Loose Tube Non-metallic Strength Member Non-armored Cable
(GYFTY)Stranded Loose Tube Non-metallic Strength Member Non-armored Cable

(JET)Unitube Non-metallic Micro Cable
(JET)Unitube Non-metallic Micro Cable

Online service

Skype: szeLinktech Skype: bruce@szelinktec.com easylinktechnologies@yahoo.com sales@szelinktec.com bruce@szelinktec.com